Laser welding guide Make

Laser welding machine manufacturers in China: 8 makers compared (2026)

The main laser welding machine manufacturers in China are Han's Laser (Shenzhen) and HGTECH (Wuhan) for automated and precision welding, United Winners and Hymson for battery lines, and Chutian, Senfeng, Herolaser and xTool for handheld welders. Many brands fit the same few laser sources, welding heads and chillers. Compare the fitted parts, the warranty and the service in your country, not a ranking.

Key takeaways

  • Han's Laser (CN¥18.76 bn revenue in 2025) and HGTECH (CN¥14.36 bn) are the two large listed groups on this list; both build precision and automated welding systems, and Han's also lists handheld welders.
  • For battery cell, module and pack lines, look at United Winners (CN¥3.26 bn revenue in 2025) and Hymson (CN¥4.22 bn), both listed on Shanghai's STAR Market.
  • One source maker, Raycus, shipped 51,920 lasers for handheld welders in 2025, up 66% on 2024. Many Chinese laser welder brands fit the same sources, heads and chillers.
  • Ask for the brand and model of the laser source, welding head and chiller in writing. Published datasheets show a Raycus source in a Han's welder and a Max source with a TEYU chiller in a Herolaser welder.
  • Check compliance before you import: US FDA Import Alert 95-05 lists firms, Chinese ones among them, whose laser products, laser welders included, can be detained at the US border. Search it for your supplier's name.
  • We do not represent the makers in the table. Our partner Maxwave Laser in Wuhan builds 300–3000 W handheld welders and 60–200 W jewelry welders; for battery lines we point buyers to the larger groups.

The makers at a glance

Facts as published by the companies, their filings or the press, checked in October 2026. Several of the “top 10” pages that rank for this topic are written by one of the makers they rank. We do not represent these companies, and none of them paid to be listed.

Maker Base Founded Listed Welding machines Worth knowing
Han’s Laser Shenzhen 1996 Shenzhen 002008 Handheld, robotic, vehicle, precision and plastic welding CN¥18.76 bn revenue in 2025 across all product lines
HGTECH (HGLaser) Wuhan 1999 (laser unit 1997) Shenzhen 000988 Precision and high-power welding; automated lines CN¥14.36 bn revenue in 2025, 14% of it outside China
United Winners Laser Shenzhen 2005 Shanghai STAR 688518 Battery cell, module and pack welding; also its own sources, heads and welders CN¥3.26 bn revenue in 2025; subsidiaries in Japan and Germany
Hymson Shenzhen 2008 Shanghai STAR 688559 Lithium cell production equipment, including tab welding CN¥4.22 bn revenue in 2025 with a CN¥0.88 bn net loss; 7,700+ staff
Chutian Laser Wuhan 1985 No Handheld fiber welders, jewelry spot welders, robot welding stations Exported a laser welder to the US in 1992; production bases in five Chinese cities
Senfeng Jinan 2004 Not yet (Beijing Stock Exchange review passed August 2026) Handheld 1.5–3 kW; combined robot and handheld CN¥1.47 bn revenue in 2025, about 75% of it abroad; sells in 100+ countries
Herolaser Shenzhen, plant in Heyuan 2004 No Handheld and automatic welders 50,000 m² production base in Heyuan
xTool Shenzhen 2021 Hong Kong listing applied for (January 2026) MetalFab handheld welder, 800 and 1200 W A consumer laser brand (CN¥2.48 bn revenue in 2024); sells online with a 12-month warranty and 14-day returns

Who makes the parts inside a Chinese laser welder?

A Chinese laser welder is usually assembled around three bought-in parts. Many brands buy them from the same suppliers.

  • Laser source. Raycus (Wuhan, Shenzhen 300747) shipped 51,920 lasers for handheld welding in 2025, up 66.22% on 2024, out of 186,000 lasers in total. Max Photonics (Shenzhen, founded 2004) reports 1,000+ customers in 80+ countries and also sells its own mobile welding systems. JPT (Shenzhen, STAR 688025) makes continuous and quasi-continuous fiber lasers and welding heads. IPG of the US sells its own LightWELD handheld systems.
  • Welding head. Guangdong Qilin Laser makes handheld welding systems and cutting heads; it launched its dual-swing handheld welding system in 2018. Raytools AG of Switzerland makes laser processing heads and its own OLE-HW handheld welders.
  • Chiller. TEYU (S&A), founded in 2002, sells up to 160,000 cooling units a year in 100+ countries, with rack-mounted and stand-alone chillers for 1–3 kW handheld welders.

Published datasheets show the pattern. Han’s Laser’s HW-A handheld welder names a Raycus 1 or 1.5 kW source. A Herolaser handheld welder datasheet names a Max source and a TEYU chiller. Our partner Maxwave’s MW-FR1000 names an STR source.

What this means for you: two welders with different badges can share a source, head and chiller. The differences lie in assembly, controls, the wire feeder, testing before shipment and support after it. Ask every supplier to name the brand and model of each part in the quote, and check the serial numbers on delivery.

Where they are

Which maker fits which buyer

A first shortlist drawn only from the table above, not a ranking. Confirm the exact model, power and warranty with each maker.

If you need Look first at Why
Welding on battery cell, module or pack lines United Winners, Hymson Both build battery-line welding equipment and publish audited accounts
Robot or automated welding for car parts or general industry Han’s Laser, HGTECH Robotic, vehicle and high-power welding lines
A handheld welder for a fabrication shop Senfeng, Herolaser, Chutian, Han’s Laser; Maxwave (below) All list handheld fiber welders; Senfeng’s run 1.5–3 kW
A handheld welder bought at retail with returns xTool Online store, 12-month warranty, 14-day returns; 800 and 1200 W only
Jewelry spot welding Chutian; Maxwave (below) Both list jewelry welders
Several factory visits in one trip Shenzhen or Wuhan The two cities with the most makers on this list

How to choose between them

  1. Start from the joint. Material, thickness, joint type and parts per shift decide between handheld, robot and line welding. Our guide to laser welding vs TIG and MIG shows where laser welding pays.
  2. Ask for the parts list. Brand and model of the source, head, chiller, wire feeder and controller.
  3. Ask for welds on your own parts, with the settings used: power, wobble width, wire and gas.
  4. Compare warranty terms in writing. Terms we saw in 2026: 12 months at xTool, 2 years on the whole machine at Maxwave. Ask what is excluded and who pays to ship parts.
  5. Check safety and compliance. Every handheld welder is a Class 4 laser: OSHA puts the Class 3B limit for continuous lasers at 0.5 W. Ask for the FDA accession number or the EU Declaration of Conformity for your model. FDA Import Alert 95-05 lists firms, Chinese ones among them, whose laser products can be detained at the US border; search it and the FDA recall database for any brand you consider.
  6. Pay safely. Pay only a company account in the contract’s name, and tie the balance to a factory acceptance test. See how to verify a supplier.

Where ZeroLine fits

We are the international partner of Maxwave Laser in Wuhan. Maxwave started in 2009 building jewelry welders and their pulse power supplies, and still designs its power supplies itself. It is a mid-sized maker, not one of the groups in the table.

Its range covers most shop work:

Maxwave’s indicative ex-works Wuhan prices in October 2026 start at US$2,900 for 1000 W, US$3,500 for 1500 W and US$6,500 for 3000 W, before freight, duty and VAT; the written quotation is binding. More in our handheld laser welder price guide and best handheld welder for a small shop.

Where Maxwave is not the right fit, we say so. For welding on battery cell lines, a United Winners or Hymson class supplier suits better; for high-volume automotive lines, Han’s Laser or HGTECH. We can match your parts to such a factory, run the acceptance test with you and take one contract for the order. If you are weighing a Western brand, read Chinese vs Western laser machines.

FAQ

Questions buyers ask

Who are the biggest laser welding machine manufacturers in China?

By revenue, Han's Laser of Shenzhen (CN¥18.76 bn in 2025) and HGTECH of Wuhan (CN¥14.36 bn in 2025) are the two largest groups on our list, though welding is only part of their sales. In battery welding, United Winners (CN¥3.26 bn) and Hymson (CN¥4.22 bn) are the main listed specialists.

Which Chinese laser welder brand is best?

There is no single best brand. The makers differ in what they build: battery lines, robot cells, handheld welders or jewelry welders. Many handheld brands use the same laser sources, heads and chillers. Shortlist two or three makers that build your type of machine, ask for welds on your own parts, and compare warranty and service where you are.

Are Chinese handheld laser welders the same inside?

Often the main parts are. Many use a fiber source from Raycus, Max Photonics or JPT, a welding head from a specialist such as Qilin, and a chiller from a maker such as TEYU. Ask each supplier to name the brand and model of each part. Differences lie in assembly, controls, wire feeder, testing and support.

Who makes laser welding machines for EV batteries in China?

United Winners Laser (Shenzhen, STAR 688518) builds welding equipment for prismatic, pouch and cylindrical cells, modules and packs. Hymson (Shenzhen, STAR 688559) builds lithium cell production equipment, including tab welding. Han's Laser and HGTECH also build automated welding lines.

Can I import a Chinese handheld laser welder into the US or EU?

Yes, if the paperwork is right. Handheld welders are Class 4 lasers. For the US, ask for the FDA product report accession number for your model; for the EU, the manufacturer's Declaration of Conformity. FDA Import Alert 95-05 lists firms whose laser products can be detained at the border, so check your supplier's name there.

Start a project

Get matched to the right maker

An empty plant, a part, a network or a product idea. Tell us where you are starting. An engineer replies with a plan and a quote.

What do you need?
Message us on WhatsApp